Friday, September 27, 2013

Etude House : Rosy Tint Lips (Num 2 & 7)

 This product are sent to me for review purpose and it's doesn't change my opinion, i'm giving my opinion in honest.

Hi there :)

Today product post is from Etude House Fall Collection, the Rosy Tint Lips.

Something about tint or stain and rosy or rose hmm.. sound interesting!

The Rosy Tint Lips came with eight shade of colors to create gradation lips or full bloom lips.

source : google

I got shade number two and seven

The box itself almost full of many beautiful rose pattern

"With a tinge of red, she blossoms like a rose in full bloom, The story of her and the rose, & Rose ..."

From the description the texture is like velvet and soft. 

And it have three way to apply so you can achieve gradation lips, full bloom lips and soft petal cheeks. Can use in cheeks is point plus! :D

Talk about the packaging is made from hard material plastic with printed label in front and back.

Different with another lip tint that come with small brush applicator, this one is design with twisted cap and have a white round sponge applicator.

In the middle of white round sponge there is small hole to dispense the tint.

Or .. you can apply the tint with lip brush to achieve full bloom lips. Just twist the white round sponge and dispense the tint, its better and neat than use the sponge, IMO.

Honestly to say, will need extra energy to dispense the tint because the packaging made from hard material plastic.

Now the swatches !

Two of them have a creamy texture. Okay, description on the box that is velvet and soft texture is accept. 

It have matte finish but you can apply one coat of lip gloss if you want or apply lip balm before.

Both color stay for five hours in my lips (full bloom lip) without eating but the velvet and creamy texture will goes away around two or three hours after apply (just leave a stain color in my lips)

L to R : Bare lips - Gradation in center lips - full bloom lips

Number seven, for me it is more look like soft pink with hint of brown color. Hard to see gradation in this color (or maybe i need to put more intensity of the tint)

Natural day light

Room light

L to R : Bare lips - Gradation in center lips - full bloom lips

Number two is fresh orange color with hint of red color. I am apply full bloom lips with the sponge itself, see? its hard to make it neat >.<

Natural day light

Room light
So, which color do you like ? :D
Bloom like a Rose .. xxx

I got this product from Nath Beauty House

Thank for reading and have a nice day :)
See u in the next post

Sunday, September 15, 2013

September IBB MUC : Runway Colors

Hi there :)

This post is created for joining IBB (Indonesian Beauty Blogger) MUC (MakeUp Challenge) with theme "Runway Colors" sponsored by Maybelline. Challenge will ended at 20th September 2013 and win a packet of Color Tattoo (2 shade), Hyperglossy Liner, BabyLips Color (2 shade), BB Silk Powder and Cheeky Glow Blush on  for two winners :D

Just click the banner down below for IBB official website, click HERE for information and submit your creation.

Oh! Do you know that Maybelline is a Official Makeup Sponsor on Mercedes Benz Fashion Week #MBFW #NYFW ? They have a lot of gorgeous runway makeup look i want to re-create but i tried three Maybelline runway makeup look for #MBFW

Here is some of my creations! model wannabe ? obsession ? makeup artist ? let me called it PASSION and FUN :))
1st Look

Tolong abaikan merah2 diantara alis itu, baru habis dicium nyamuk --__--" kagak bisa edit fotonya Zzzz..

2nd Look

3rd Look

Oh yaa,, hampir lupa (sedikit update) tentang look ini pertama aku liat di twitternya MaybellineINA habis itu siangnya Sanny bikin look ini untuk MUCnya Endi dkk, karena penasaran aku bilang sama maksan aku mau coba re-create yang ini juga dan pemirsah.. look ini paling rumit minta ampun, gambar sketch-nya ke paper card trus disilet hasil cardnya baru dipakai bronzer dan eyeshadow trus ditegaskan pakai eyeliner.

mata jereng deh pokoknya LOL

4th Look
Christian Dior Spring / Summer 2011

Look ini sebenarnya mau untuk MUC Endi, Catra dan Aul tapi aku lupa pakai kertas andalan jadi ngag bisa disubmit --__--"

5th Look
Christian Dior Fall / Winter 2008

Akhirnya look ini yg aku submit untuk MUC Endi dkk :D

Oke, sebelum kalian eneg kebanyakan liat muka ku, aku sign out dulu deh hahahahaha
Btw, wish me luck ya ! XD

Thanks for reading and have a nice day :)
See u in the next post